Yes, if you are holder of a long stay student visa, you can travel abroad within the first three months after your arrival in France. 

That’s the deadline granted by the French administration for you to validate your visa on their online platform : https://administration-etrangers-en-france.interieur.gouv.fr/particuliers/#/. 

Beyond three months, do not leave France without the OFII stamp.


Oui, si vous êtes titulaire d’un visa long séjour étudiant, vous pouvez voyager dans les trois mois suivant la date de votre arrivée en France.

C’est le délai qui vous est accordé par l’administration pour valider votre visa sur leur plateforme en ligne : https://administration-etrangers-en-france.interieur.gouv.fr/particuliers/#/.

Au-delà de trois mois, ne quittez pas la France avant d'avoir obtenu votre tampon OFII.