OFII : Turning my entry visa into a residence permit in France

Office français de l'Immigration et de l'Intégration Once you have arrived in France with a student visa, you must proceed with this French governmental body in order to convert your visa into a student residence permit. You must proceed within the first three months of your arrival in France.

What is OFII? Qu'est-ce que l'OFII?
It stands for Office Français de l'Immigration et de l'Intégration . Once you have arrived in France with a student visa, you must proceed with ...
Fri, 16 Mar, 2018 at 11:12 AM
OFII or not OFII? Quel visa oblige à déposer un dossier auprès de l’OFII ?
If you were granted a long stay student visa “CESEDA R 311-3 6° autorisé travail limite 60% durée légale”, you must go through the OFII and should drop you...
Tue, 29 May, 2018 at 12:21 PM
What are the requested documents for the OFII file ? Quels documents dois-je fournir pour mon dossier OFII ?
You should provide all the following documents as soon as you arrive : - The OFII form which you were given by the French consulate or Embassy together wi...
Fri, 16 Mar, 2018 at 11:22 AM
What kind of residence proof is accepted? Quel justificatif de domicile est accepté?
- An ALEGESSEC housing attestation (attestation « est logé ») if you are housed in one of the ESSEC student residences - A housing insurance attestation...
Wed, 29 Mar, 2017 at 1:18 PM
Can I travel abroad before I get the OFII stamp in my passport? Puis-je voyager hors de France avant d’obtenir le tampon OFII dans mon passeport ?
Yes, if you are holder of a long stay student visa, you can travel abroad within the first three months after your arrival in France.  That’s the de...
Wed, 29 Mar, 2017 at 1:29 PM
OFII appointment scheduled at classtime / Rendez-vous OFII prévu pendant un cours
You are required by French law to go through the OFII procedure. Thus, your OFII appointment is a priority. You must inform your professor and program ...
Wed, 29 Mar, 2017 at 1:30 PM
« Visa mineur » / OFII ?
Minors are exempted from OFII. The “visa mineur” holder thus has nothing to do with the OFII until his visa expires (even after he turns 18).   ...
Fri, 16 Mar, 2018 at 11:33 AM